Gigs 2022

January

17/01/22

18/01/22

21/01/22

26/01/22

27/01/22

29/01/22

Pointless Beauty Communion

Annika Skoogh Quartet

Charlie Bicknall Cabaret

Robert Fowler

Robert Fowler

Robert Fowler

The Bristol Fringe

Royal Oak, Swindon

The Hurlingham Club, London

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

Restormel Arts, St Austell

20.00 - 22.00

20.00 - 22.30

Cancelled

19.30 - 21.30

20.00 - 22.30

19.30 - 22.00

February

16/02/22

17/02/22

18/02/22

19/02/22

24/02/22

25/02/22

27/02/22

John Pearce / Dave Newton Quartet

Legally Blonde

Eden Roots

Legally Blonde

Tara Minton

Eden Roots

London Tap Jam

Bristol Music Club

Olympus Theatre, Bristol

Revolucion de Cuba, Bristol

Olympus Theatre, Bristol

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

Revolucion de Cuba, Bristol

Gigi's, Hoxton Square, London

19.00 - 22.00

19.30 - 22.00

17.00 - 20.30

19.30 - 22.00

20.00 - 22.30

17.30 - 20.00

20.00 - 22.00

March

15/03/22

29/03/22

31/03/22

Pointless Beauty Communion

Tribute to Getz w/ Terry Quinney

Tribute to Getz w/ Terry Quinney

The Bristol Fringe

The Royal Oak, Swindon

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

20.00 - 22.00

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

April

01/04/22

08/04/22

15/04/22

16/04/22

20/04/22

21/04/22

23/04/22

29/04/22

30/04/22

Tribute to Getz w/ Terry Quinney

Elly Hopkins Quartet

Marvin Muoneké

Eden Roots

Gary Alesbrook

Gary Alesbrook

Soul Vortex

Becky Brine

The Supers

Ashburton Arts Centre

Redcatch Gardens, Knowle

Theatre Royal, Winchester

Revolucion de Cuba

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

Private Function

South Molton Village Hall

Private Function

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

19.30 - 22.00

17.30 - 20.00

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

N/A

19.30 - 22.00

N/A

May

01/05/22

06/05/22

18/05/22

19/05/22

21/05/22

22/05/22

25/05/22

26/05/22

27/05/22

28/05/22

Edward Davies Trio

Charlie Booth

Digby Fairweather's Half Dozen

Grice

The Supers

London Tap Jam

Bruce Adams

Bruce Adams

Eden Roots

Paul Jones / Digby Fairweather

The Sheppey, Lower Godney

Private Function

The Concorde Club, Eastleigh

Chapel Arts, Bath

Private Function

The Woodman, Highgate

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

Revolucion de Cuba, Bristol

Hailsham Pavilion

13.00 - 15.00

N/A

Times TBC

Times TBC

N/A

20.00 - 22.00

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

17.30 - 20.00

Times TBC

June

03/06/22

04/06/22

04/06/22

11/06/22

15/06/22

18/06/22

22/06/22

23/06/22

24/06/22

25/06/22

The Supers

Hopkins / Oliver

The Supers

The Supers

Michele Drees Jazz Tap Project

Neil Burns Trio

Jean Toussaint

Jean Toussaint

Hopkins / Oliver

The Supers

Private Function

Private Function

Private Function

Private Function

Spice of Life, London

Private Function

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

Private Function

Private Function

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Times TBC

N/A

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

N/A - Aft

N/A

July

02/07/22

TBC

16/07/22

27/07/22

28/07/22

London Tap Jam

Pointless Beauty Communion

Charlie Booth

Greg Abate

Greg Abate

Love Supreme

The Bristol Fringe

Private Function

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

Times TBC

20.00 - 22.00

N/A

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

August

17/08/22

18/08/22

20/08/22

23/08/22

27/08/22

Dick Pearce

Dick Pearce

The Supers

The Supers

The Supers

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

Private Function

Private Function

Private Function

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

N/A

N/A

N/A

September

09/09/22

TBC

28/09/22

29/09/22

Tad Newton's Jazz Friends

Pointless Beauty Communion

Alex Garnett

Alex Garnett

Droitwich Jazz Club

The Bristol Fringe

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.00

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

October

22/10/22

26/10/22

27/10/22

The Supers

Roger Beaujolais

Roger Beaujolais

Private Function

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

N/A

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

November

TBC

23/11/22

24/11/24

Pointless Beauty Communion

Amy Roberts / Richard Exall

Amy Roberts / Richard Exall

The Bristol Fringe

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

20.00 - 22.00

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

December

14/12/22

15/12/22

31/12/22

Cummings / Bateman / Whiting

Cummings / Bateman / Whiting

The Supers

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

Private Function

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

N/A

Gigs 2021

June

20/06/21

24/06/21

Blue Gardenia Jazz Band

Andy Panayi

Private Function

Blue Vanguard, Topsham

N/A

20.00 - 23.00

July

04/07/21

09/07/21

11/07/21

15/07/21

17/07/21

24/07/21

29/07/21

30/07/21

31/07/21

Jam Session

Soul Vortex

Soul Vortex

Julie Dunn

The Supers

The Supers

Esther Bennett / Hannah Horton

Soul Vortex

Soul Vortex

Stag & Hounds, Bristol

Cricket St Thomas

Cricket St Thomas

Private Function

Private Function

Private Function

Blue Vanguard, Topsham

Revolucion de Cuba, Cardiff

Revolucion de Cuba, Birmingham

17.00 - 19.00

N/A

N/A

11.00 - 14.00

N/A

N/A

20.00 - 23.00

21.00 - 23.00

21.00 - 23.00

August

07/08/21

08/08/21

13/08/21

19/08/21

20/08/21

21/08/21

Terry Quinney Trio

Tad Newton's Jazz Friends

Elly Hopkins Trio

Tribute to Wayne Shorter

Ruth Brown Quartet

Karolina Griškutė Quartet

Private Function

Coventry

Whitmore Tap, Redland, Bristol

Blue Vanguard, Topsham, Exeter

Sidney & Eden, Bristol

The Old Duke, Bristol

15.00 - 17.00

15.00 - 17.00

19.30 - 22.00

20.00 - 23.00

21.00 - 23.00

15.00 - 17.00

September

03/07/21

04/09/21

08/09/21

11/09/21

12/09/21

17/09/21

18/09/21

23/09/21

Ruby Two Shoes

Julie Dunn

The Supers

The Supers

Annika Skoogh Trio

The Supers

The Supers

Simon Spillett

The Prince Albert, Bristol

Private Function

Private Function

Private Function

Private Function
Private Function

Private Function

Blue Vanguard

19.30 - 21.30

14.30 - 17.30

Aft & Eve

Eve

Aft

Aft & Eve

Aft & Eve

20.00 - 23.00

October

02/10/21

02/10/21

14/10/21

19/10/21

28/10/21

31/10/21

From Granite to Wind Septet

Keith Tippett Celebration Orchestra

Alan Barnes

Pointless Beauty support Other Way

John-Paul Garde Trio

London Tap Jam

St Georges, Brandon Hill, Bristol

St Georges, Brandon Hill, Bristol

The Blue Vanguard, Topsham

Bristol Fringe, Clifton

Green Park Brasserie, Bath

Gigi's Bar, Hoxton Square, London

16.00 - 18.00

21.00 - 22.00

20.00 - 23.00

19.00 - 23.00

19.30 - 21.00

19.00 - 22.00

November

05/11/21

06/11/21

11/11/21

12/11/21

18/11/21

21/11/21

The Supers

Dan Waldman Trio

Nigel Price

Bond in Concert

Pointless Beauty Improv Trio

Felix Barnes Quartet / Jam

Private Function

The Woolpack, St Georges, Weston

Blue Vanguard, Topsham

Private Function

The Sound Cellar, Poole

The Stag & Hounds, Bristol

N/A

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 23.00

N/A

20.00 - 22.30

17.30 - 19.00

December

02/12/21

03/12/21

04/12/21

09/12/21

10/12/21

12/12/21

15/12/21

16/12/21

17/12/21

23/12/21
31/12/21

Salute to Humprhey Littleton

Salute to Humprhey Littleton

Salute to Humprhey Littleton

Pointless Beauty Masterclass

Becky Brine

Alan Haughton Quartet

Stringle, Bateman, Ashworth

Stringle, Bateman, Ashworth

Kick Ass Brass

Hopkins / Oliver Trio

Soul Vortex

Ashburton Arts Centre

Marine Theatre, Lyme Regis

Connaught Theatre, Worthing

Academy of Music & Sound, Exeter

Southpool Village Hall

The Walnut Tree, Blisworth

Ashburton Arts Centre

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

The Meeting House, Ilminster

The Bristol Fringe, Clifton

Private Function

19.30 - 22.00

19.30 - 22.00

19.30 - 22.00

N/A

19.30 - 22.00

12.30 - 15.00

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

19.30 - 22.00

15.30 - 17.30

N/A

>