DIARY 2019


​February

​01/02/19

07/02/19

08/02/19

09/02/19

12/02/19

14/02/19

14/02/19

​28/02/19


​​Biophosmos : Music of Chick Corea

Mahatmosphere

​Ma Bessie & Her Blues Troupe

Pee Wee Ellis

Tom & Simon Gardner

Molly & The Kings

Julie Dennis

​Steve Waterman


​CICCIC, Taunton

The King's Arms, Bristol

​Chapel Arts Centre, Bath

Frome Community College

The Royal Oak, Swindon

Cabot Circus, Bristol

​Coolings, Exeter

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​


Snowed Off

​20.00 - 23.00

​20.00 - 22.30

19.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

11.00 - 14.00

19.30 - 22.00

​20.00 - 22.30


March

01/03/19

02/03/19

05/03/19

05/03/19

​​07/03/19

09/03/19

10/03/19

13/03/19

20/03/19

21/03/19

21/03/19

23/03/19

23/03/19

24/03/19

30/03/19​

31/03/19

Roger Beaujolais Trio

Roger Beaujolais Trio

Roger Beaujolais Trio

Roger Beaujolais Trio

Tad Dameron Project

Keith Tippett Octet

Pointless Beauty : Communion II

​Biophosmos : Music of Chick Corea

​Half Quartet

Half Quartet

​Sam Crockatt

SWMS FX Workshop

Biophosmos : Music of Chick Corea

John Martin Trio

SMBB w/ Pete Long

​The London Tap Jam

The Crypt, London

The Hilton Hotel, Burton-on-Trent

The Rose Theatre, Kingston

The Royal Oak, Swindon

Folkestone Jazz Club

The Vortex, London

Frome Jazz Club

Swansea Jazzland

​Private Function

Private Function

​​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​Sound Gallery, Exeter Phoenix

Bristol Jazz & Blues Festival

The Ivy, Bristol

Cedars Hall, Wells

Ziegfrid von Underbelly, London

Times TBC

19.30 - 22.00

13.15 - 14.00

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

​Postponed

​19.30 - 21.30

20.00 - 22.30

N/A

N/A

​​20.00 - 22.30

10.00 - 13.00

​19.30 - 20.15

19.30 - 21.30

19.00 - 21.30

20.00 - 22.30

April

02/04/19

​04/04/19

11/04/19

12/04/19

13/04/19

​24/04/19

The Pedigree Jazz Band

TBC

Mike Hatchard

Annika Skoogh Trio

WhailTale

​​​Biophosmos : Music of Chick Corea

Kingsbridge Jazz Club

The King's Arms, Bristol

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

Rise, Bridport

Mr Wolfs, Bristol

​Speakeasy, Brixham

20.00 - 22.30

TBC

​​20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

21.00 - 21.45

​20.00 - 22.30

May

​10/05/19

11/05/19

17/05/19

19/05/19

23/05/19

​24/05/19​

​Solar

James Harris' Beatbelt

Len Aruliah Quartet

Paul Jones / Digby Fairweather

Christian Brewer

​​Kick Ass Brass

​Private Function

The Dolphin, Dartmouth Festival

The Be-Bop Club, Bristol

Hailsham Pavilion

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​Lyme Regis Jazz Fest

​​N/A

15.00 - 17.00

20.00 - 23.00

​19.30 - 22.00

​20.00 - 22.30

Times TBC

June

​08/06/19

15/06/19

​28/06/19

​TBC​

​King Kong Trio

WhailTale

​Tribute to Gerry Mulligan

​TBC

​Cossington Village Hall, Bridgwater

​Curry Rivel Festival, Somerset

​Upton Jazz Fest

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​Time TBC

​20.00 - 21.00

​Times TBC

​20.00 - 22.30

Ju​ly

​06/07/19

07/07/19

08/07/19

15/07/19

​18/07/19​

​Coolcats

WhailTale

Digby Fairweather's Half Dozen

Pointless Beauty : Acts of Communion

​TBC

​Private Function

​Minety Festival, SN16 9QH

Elgar Rooms, RAH London

St Stephen's Church, Bristol

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​N/A

​15.30 - 16.30

21.00 - 22.30

13.00 - 13.50

​20.00 - 22.30

​August

​​​22/08/19​

​​Byron Wallen

​​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​​20.00 - 22.30

​September

​08/09/19

​19/09/19​

​Maggie Reeday

​Mark Bassey

​The PB Club, Bristol

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​Aft - Times TBC

​20.00 - 22.30

​October

04/10/19

​15/10/19

​24/10/19​

​Biophosmos​

​Biophosmos​

​Fliss Gorst / Lauren Bush

CICCIC, Taunton

​Southampton Jazz Club

​​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

20.00 - 22.30

​​​20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

November

20/11/19

​​28/11/19

​​29/11/19​

​Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

​Ant Law

​Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

The Bristol Fringe, Bristol

​​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​The Meeting House, Ilminster

TBC

​​20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

​December

02/12/19

03/12/19

04/12/19

05/12/19

06/12/19

​13/12/19

​TBC​

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

​Kick Ass Brass

​TBC

​The Beaver, Appledore

​TBC

​Ashburton Arts Centre

​Calstock Arts Centre

The Be-Bop Club, Bristol

​The Meeting House, Ilminster

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

​​20.00 - 22.30

​20.00 - 22.30