DIARY 2019


​February

​01/02/19

07/02/19

08/02/19

09/02/19

12/02/19

14/02/19

14/02/19

​28/02/19


​​Biophosmos : Music of Chick Corea

Mahatmosphere

​Ma Bessie & Her Blues Troupe

Pee Wee Ellis

Tom & Simon Gardner

Molly & The Kings

Julie Dennis

​Steve Waterman


​CICCIC, Taunton

The King's Arms, Bristol

​Chapel Arts Centre, Bath

Frome Community College

The Royal Oak, Swindon

Cabot Circus, Bristol

​Coolings, Exeter

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​


Snowed Off

​20.00 - 23.00

​20.00 - 22.30

19.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

11.00 - 14.00

19.30 - 22.00

​20.00 - 22.30


March

01/03/19

02/03/19

05/03/19

05/03/19

​​07/03/19

09/03/19

10/03/19

13/03/19

16/03/19

20/03/19

21/03/19

21/03/19

23/03/19

23/03/19

24/03/19

30/03/19​

31/03/19

Roger Beaujolais Trio

Roger Beaujolais Trio

Roger Beaujolais Trio

Roger Beaujolais Trio

Tad Dameron Project

Keith Tippett Octet

Pointless Beauty : Communion II

​Biophosmos : Music of Chick Corea

Al Swainger Trio w/ Victoria Klewin

​Half Quartet

Half Quartet

​Sam Crockatt

SWMS FX Workshop

Biophosmos : Music of Chick Corea

John Martin Trio

SMBB w/ Pete Long

​The London Tap Jam

The Crypt, London

The Hilton Hotel, Burton-on-Trent

The Rose Theatre, Kingston

The Royal Oak, Swindon

Folkestone Jazz Club

The Vortex, London

Frome Jazz Club

Swansea Jazzland

The Grapevine Brasserie, Mangotsfield

​Private Function

Private Function

​​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​Sound Gallery, Exeter Phoenix

Bristol Jazz & Blues Festival

The Ivy, Bristol

Cedars Hall, Wells

Ziegfrid von Underbelly, London

Times TBC

19.30 - 22.00

13.15 - 14.00

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

​Postponed

​19.30 - 21.30

20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

N/A

N/A

​​20.00 - 22.30

10.00 - 13.00

​19.30 - 20.15

19.30 - 21.30

19.00 - 21.30

20.00 - 22.30

April

02/04/19

04/04/19

06/04/19

11/04/19

12/04/19

13/04/19

14/04/19

18/04/19

19/04/19

​24/04/19

28/04/19

The Pedigree Jazz Band

Ed Leaker Trio

Victoria Klewin Quartet

Mike Hatchard

Annika Skoogh Trio

WhailTale

John Martin

Nick Robinson

Belinda Rose Barnett

​​​Biophosmos : Music of Chick Corea

Adam Stokes Quartet

Kingsbridge Jazz Club

Grovesnor Hotel, Shaftesbury

Pasture, Bristol

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

Rise, Bridport

Mr Wolfs, Bristol

Frome Jazz Club

The Stables, Bristol

Pasture, Bristol

​Speakeasy, Brixham

Stag & Hounds, Bristol

20.00 - 22.30

19.30 - 21.30

22.00 - 00.00

​​20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

21.00 - 21.45

20.00 - 22.30

21.00 - 22.30

21.00 - 23.00

​20.00 - 22.30

18.30 - 21.00

May

04/05/19

​10/05/19

11/05/19

14/05/19

16/05/19

17/05/19

18/05/19

18/05/19

19/05/19

23/05/19

​24/05/19

25/05/19

26/05/19

29/05/19​

Victoria Klewin Quartet

​Solar

James Harris' Beatbelt

Paper Moon

Nick Robinson

Len Aruliah Quartet

Paper Moon

Big Buzzard

Paul Jones / Digby Fairweather

Christian Brewer

​​Kick Ass Brass

The Hot Socks

London Tap Jam

John Pearce / Dave Newton

Pasture, Bristol

​Private Function

The Dolphin, Dartmouth Festival

The Royal Oak, Swindon

The Stables, Bristol

The Be-Bop Club, Bristol

Windmill Hill Spring Festival

Private Function

Hailsham Pavilion

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​Lyme Regis Jazz Fest

Private Function

Gigi, Hoxton, London

Llanwrtyd Wells, Wales

22.00 - 00.00

​​N/A

15.00 - 17.00

20.00 - 22.30

21.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 23.00

14.00 - 14.45

N/A

​19.30 - 22.00

​20.00 - 22.30

​20.30 - 23.00

N/A

20.00 - 22.30

19.30 - 21.30

June

01/06/19

02/06/19

04/06/19

06/06/19

09/06/19

14/06/19

15/06/19

18/06/19

22/06/19

27/06/19

​28/06/19

29/06/19

30/06/19

H2NY

Maggie Reeday Quartet

Michele Drees Jazz Tap Project

Hammond / Hopkins Quartet

Soul Vortex

The Gipsy Hill Hotel, Exeter

WhailTale

Michele Drees Jazz Tap Project

Reno & The Reverends

Maggie Reeday

​Tribute to Gerry Mulligan

Reno & The Reverends

Jazz Jam

Private Function

Private Function

The Woodman, Highgate

Future Inns, Bristol

Cricket St. Thomas

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​Curry Rivel Festival, Somerset

Annie's Jazz, Southend

Private Function

Private Function

​Upton Jazz Fest

Private Function

Stag & Hounds, Bristol

N/A

N/A

20.00 - 22.30

20.30 - 23.00

20.00 - 22.30

​20.00 - 22.30

​20.00 - 21.00

​20.00 - 22.30

N/A

​N/A

​12.30 - 15.00

​Private Function

18.30 - 21.00

Ju​ly

​​​06/07/19

07/07/19

07/07/19

08/07/19

11/07/19

12/07/19

13/07/19

14/07/19

15/07/19

18/07/19

19/07/19

20/07/19

21/07/19

27/07/19​

​The London Tap Jam

WhailTale

Nick Robinson Trio

Digby Fairweather's Half Dozen

​Iain Ballamy

SMBB w/ Joe Stilgoe

​WhailTale

Camo Clave

Pointless Beauty : Acts of Communion

Spring Awakening

Spring Awakening

Spring Awakening

Spring Awakening

Agent Funk

​​Love Supreme Festival

​Minety Festival, SN16 9QH

Cauldron, Bristol

Elgar Rooms, RAH London

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

Cedars Hall, Wells

​Private Function

Bradford

St Stephen's Church, Bristol

The Redgrave Theatre, Bristol

The Redgrave Theatre, Bristol

The Redgrave Theatre, Bristol

The Redgrave Theatre, Bristol

Private Function

​​12.30 - 13.30

​15.30 - 16.30

19.30 - 21.30

21.00 - 22.30

​20.00 - 22.30

19.00 - 21.30

​N/A

Times TBC

​Postponed

19.30 - 22.00

19.30 - 22.00

19.30 - 22.00

16.00 - 18.30

N/A

​August

03/08/19

03/08/19

09/08/19

11/08/19

​17/08/19

21/08/19

​​​22/08/19

23/08/19

24/08/19

28/08/19​

WhailTale

Adam Stokes Quartet

Soul Vortex

Nick Robinson Trio

​Victoria Klewin

Byron Wallen

​​Byron Wallen

Byron Wallen

​Mankala

Michele Drees Tap Project

The Brewery Quarter, ​Cheltenham

Pasture, Bristol

Cricket St. Thomas

​Cauldron, Bristol

​Pasture, Bristol

Ashburton Arts Centre

​​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

TBC

Aberjazz Festival, Fishguard​

Swindon

​18.30 - 19.30

22.00 - 00.00

20.30 - 23.00

TBC

​​22.00 - 23.30

20.30 - 22.30

​​20.00 - 22.30

TBC

Times TBC

Times TBC

​September

​08/09/19

08/19/19

14/09/19

​19/09/19

20/09/19

25/09/19

30/09/19​

​Maggie Reeday

Nick Robinson Trio

Victoria Klewin

​Mark Bassey

Neil Maya's 1959 Project

Annika Skoogh Quartet

​Ed Leaker Trio

​The PB Club, Bristol

Cauldron, Bristol

Pasture, Bristol

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter

Hartland

Appledore

The Swan, Shaftesbury

​Aft - Times TBC

TBC

22.00 - 23.30

​20.00 - 22.30

Times TBC

Times TBC

19.30 - 21.30

​October

04/10/19

05/10/19

​15/10/19

19/10/19

​24/10/19

27/10/19​

​Biophosmos​

Neil Maya's 1959 Project

​Biophosmos​

Michele Drees Tap Project

​Fliss Gorst / Lauren Bush

Music of Medeski, Martin & Wood

CICCIC, Taunton

​Bishops Tawton

​Southampton Jazz Club

The Arts Depot, London

​​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

From Jazz Club

20.00 - 22.30

Times TBC

​​​20.00 - 22.30

Times TBC

20.00 - 22.30

19.30 - 22.00

November

20/11/19

​​28/11/19

​​29/11/19​

​Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

​Ant Law

​Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

The Bristol Fringe, Bristol

​​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​The Meeting House, Ilminster

TBC

​​20.00 - 22.30

20.00 - 22.30

December

02/12/19

03/12/19

04/12/19

05/12/19

06/12/19

08/12/19

12/12/19

​13/12/19​

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

Biophosmos w/ Ant Law

Music of John Dowland

​John Pearce

​Kick Ass Brass

​The Beaver, Appledore

​TBC

​Ashburton Arts Centre

​Calstock Arts Centre

The Be-Bop Club, Bristol

​The Cornerhouse, Frome

The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​The Meeting House, Ilminster

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

19.30 - 22.00

​20.00 - 22.30

​​20.00 - 22.30

January

​30/01/20​


​Soweto Kinch


​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​​20.00 - 22.30

February

​TBC​

​TBC

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​​​20.00 - 22.30

​March

​26/03/20​

​Andy Panayi

​The Blue Vanguard, Exeter​

​​​20.00 - 22.30